Cass County Courthouse, Plattsmouth, Nebraska
This courthouse was constructed in 1891-92 to secure Plattsmouth's status as county seat.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Cass county, established in 1855 was one of the first counties organized in Nebraska which was still a territory at the time. Plattsmouth, an early settlement on the Missouri River at the extreme northeast of the county was the county seat but by 1880 as population expanded westward there were plans to move the county seat to a more central location. Plattsmouth officials quickly secured a bond issue and by 1892 had constructed a new, large, expensive courthouse which served to keep the county seat in Plattsmouth.

The impressive red brick courthouse, which stands on a small rise in a courthouse square, is Romanesque Revival style with a tall central clock tower and four corner turrets. A boulder in front of the building bears a plaque making the site of the first courthouse built in 1863.

The Courthouse was placed on the National Historical registe in 1990.

Current Use of Building: Courthouse