Fresno Municipal Sanitary Landfill - Fresno, CA
11S E 247544 N 4065778
The Fresno Sanitary Landfill is the oldest "true" sanitary landfill and the oldest compartmentalized municipal landfill in the western United States. See below! And since On October 4, 1989, the site was placed on the National Priorities List of Superfund Sites.

My daughter’s soccer team often plays at Fresno’s Landfill Park. It’s actual name is the Fresno Regional Sports Complex. When Fresno’s first landfill finally closed it was decided that the best adaptive reuse for the land was to build a large complex of soccer and softball fields, playgrounds, and picnic tables.

While the news that the landfill’s status as a toxic waste dump was not widely known. A history professor from somewhere in Texas began studying the landfill and had it nominated as a National Historic Landmark as one of the nation's first "sanitary" landfills. US Secretary of Interior Gale Norton Proclaimed it as such and the next day realized it was a Superfund site. So it was demoted to the National Register of Historic Places. GOAL!!!

See this link for the Press Release from the Department of Interior designating the Landfill as a National Historic Landmark

An Excerpt from the Historic Designation is available here!

Site Name: Fresno Municipal Sanitary Landfill