Franklin County Courthouse, Franklin, Nebraska
14T E 503925 N 4438585
in 1925 The town of Franklin finally won a long dispute over the location of the county seat and built this courthouse.
Location: Nebraska, United States

From the formation of the county in 1871 until 1925 the two small towns of Franklin and Bloomington feuded over the location of the county seat. At various times county records were stolen, some were lost while crossing a flooded creek, and one town acted as county seat while the other held the records.

When Franklin finally prevailed in 1925 this stone, classic Revival style courthouse was built. It was placed on the national Historical Register in 1990

Year Built: 1925

Current Use of Building: Courthouse