St. Rose of Lima Catholic Church Windows - May's Lick, KY
17S E 252412 N 4267098
These stained glass windows are beautiful features of the Rose of Lima Catholic Church, built in 1923, in rural May'ls Lick, Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

ST. ROSE OF LIMA - MAY'S LICK, KENTUCKY

Next door to this beautiful church still stands the original white frame church building. Built as a Methodist Church in 1846, the old St. Rose was sold in 1867 to Father John Hickey for use as a Catholic Church. Later, as the congregation grew, the new brick church was constructed in 1923.

St. Rose was beatified by Pope Clement IX in 1667, and canonized in 1671 by Pope Clement X as the first Catholic in the western hemisphere to be canonized by the Roman Catholic Church.
Type of building where window is located: Church

5009 Raymond Rd.