Statues of Historic Figures - Alexander Graham Bell, Brantford ON
Inventor of the telephone!
Location: Ontario, Canada

Alexander Graham Bell invented the telephone here in Brantford in 1875. He also was a founding member of the National Geographic Society and invented other items.

See the Wikipedia Article for the life story of this man!

The statue itself is in an alcove of a Bell Telephone building, and in some twist of fate the builing itself is "Not in Service"

The Blue Quasar

Please report any broken links, inaccurate data, copyright issues or any other listing maintenance items directly to The Blue Quasar. I will make every effort to reply within 72 hours. If possible, please include the WAYMARK CODE WM3JTV for tracking purposes. Any images and/or text that does not have a citation remains the intellectual property of listing owner and is protected by the Waymarking: Terms of Use