Holmepark Fell Kiln, Burton-in-Kendal - Cumbria UK
30U E 519006 N 6006417
A small lime kiln on this extensive limestone hill. Nearby is a modern quarry. One of six around the area.
Location: United Kingdom

In an overgrown mound is what's left of this lime kiln, much overgrown and with just the opening to the stoke hole visible. A small fence suggests keeping out as some of the remaining masonry looks rather unstable.

Certainly no shortage of raw material here on the limestone crags and pavement of Farleton Fell. The resulting cooked lime was used to fertilise the fields lower down the hillside - the lime reduced the acidity of the soil, which builds up when continually growing several crops in the same place.

Nearby is a modern quarry removing the whole hillside for chemicals and road building. The area is access land and a bridleway links to the roads to the west and east. Easier parking to the east.

For an informative leaflet about the area see: www.limestone-pavements.org.uk/pdf/hutton_roof_leaflet.pdf

With the Burton, Dalton and Holme Enclosure Act of 1818, much of the land was taken into private ownership, walls were built and the land was improved with the addition of lime. Small lime kilns were built, often for individual farms, but in later years the production became more industrialised. The coming of the canal allowed the 'importing' of coal for fuel and the 'export' of the finished product. The Lancaster Canal was known as the Black & White canal.
Type of Oven / Kiln: Lime / Limestone

Status: Historical Site