Schwartz Center for the Arts - Dover, Delaware
Originally the Dover Opera House, then the Capital Movie Theater.
Location: Delaware, United States

The Schwartz Center for the Arts was originally constructed in 1904 and known as The Dover Opera House. George M. Schwartz expanded it into a movie theater in 1923 and tabbed it The Capital Theater. For years the Theater flourished but in the 1970s fell into a state of disrepair and in 1982 the doors were closed. After an extensive statewide fundraising campaign spearheaded by Board Chair Frank Fantini (then Vice President of Independent Newspapers) led to extensive modernization and expansion, the beautiful $8.5 million facility reopened in October, 2001 as the Schwartz Center for the Arts. In 2004, under the leadership of Board Chair Dr. Scott D. Miller (President of Wesley College), a strategic alliance was formed to partner the resources of Wesley College, Delaware State University, and The Friends of the Capital Theater, to maximize usage and position the historic treasure as the premiere performing arts center south of Wilmington. In January, 2007, the relationship was formalized with the three becoming equal partners in the operation, management and programming of the Center.
Theater Name: Schwartz Center for the Arts

Country: Kent