Stainton Junction A65 - Cumbria England
30U E 518278 N 6014411
On the A65 SE of Kendal at the junction with the minor road to Stainton. It stands on the N side of the road near the new bus shelter. A Millennium Cross is opposite.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The A65 runs from Yorkshire into the Lake District, ending at Kendal. It connects with the M6 at Farleton and most traffic now follows the A590/1 to Kendal and the Lakes. Just E of the motorway it crosses the A6070, which runs south to Burton and Lancaster.

In times past the Burton road was by far the more important route, which is why the A65 leaving Kendal is called 'Burton Road' and the milestones give the distance to Burton and not Kirkby Lonsdale or Skipton. The A6070 has now be largely superseded by the M6.

The milestones along the route have a common design. The two still existing between Kendal and Farleton (see WM3JAF) were made by the same company at Gatebeck, and the ones along the A6070 are the same. Interestingly, there is one west of Kendal from 74 years later of the same design but another manufacturer. See: WM2T4W

It's in quite good nick but with a little rust showing through. The verge has recently had a lot of work done creating a new footpath to the bus shelter but the milestone has not been damaged.
Condition: Worn

Material: Metal