Site of Duck Creek Presbyterian Church (KC-81) - Smyrna DE
Site of Duck Creek Presbyterian Church Marker in Smyrna, DE.
Location: Delaware, United States

In 1733, a charter was granted to a dissenting congregation of Scots and Irish Presbyterians who had settled in this area. A meeting house was subsequently erected at this location. The Reverend Thomas Evans conducted the first service here on April 12, 1733. The tract, then known as Holly Hill, was formerly conveyed to church trustees in 1749. On June 30, 1776, the Reverend John Miller summoned a large number of Patriots in the congregation to support the American Revolution. Services in the church were discontinued in 1846 when a new site was obtained. Notable burials in the church cemetary include those of John Clark, Governor of Delaware (1817-1820), and Pressley Spruance, United States Senator (1847-1853).