Southern Railroad Depot - Bessemer, Alabama
The Southern Railroad Depot was built in 1916 and is located in downtown Bessemer, Alabama
Location: Alabama, United States

The Alabama Great Southern Railroad Company completed construction of the Bessemer passenger terminal in March 1916. According to records, railroad personnel constructed the depot thereby saving the costs of architects. Total cost of the building was $30,000. The structure located at 1905 Alabama Avenue is 170 feet long and 50 feet wide with exterior walls of pressed brown brick. The ticket office was located in the center of the building and today contains the original cabinets and desk. Since this building was constructed during a time of racial segregation, there was a waiting room on the left for colored passengers and a separate waiting room for white ladies. Each waiting room had its own restroom; a grand total of eleven toilets served the structure.

Today the depot is home to the Bessemer Hall of History, which is open Tuesday – Saturday from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. It should be note that the museum closes daily from noon – 1 p.m. for lunch.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Bessemer Hall of History - A museum that contains photographs, machinery, books, and many other artifacts from the history of the Bessemer area.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Southern Railway