Denny Chimes
16S E 449095 N 3674700
The Denny Chimes stands on the Campus of the University of Alabama and is named for University President George H. Denny.
Location: Alabama, United States

Denny Chimes, dedicated in 1929, stands on the south side of the Quad along University Boulevard. The landmark was named in honor of George H. Denny, president of the University from 1912 to 1936 and again in 1941.

The idea of a bell tower was first suggested as a memorial to UA students who died in World War I, but was abandoned because of lack of funding. Ten years later the students of UA, upon hearing a rumor that Denny was thinking of returning to his home in Virginia, gathered the necessary money and had the bell tower constructed in his honor.

At the base of Denny Chimes lies the Alabama football captains walk of fame, which bears hand and foot impressions of each captain from Crimson Tide teams dating back to the 1940s.
Source/Credit: (visit link)

The text of this historic marker reads:

DENNY CHIMES
"This bell tower, an enduring symbol of Alabama’s first university, was erected in honor of President George H. Denny, under whose leadership (1911 – 1936) The University of Alabama gained national prominence. Conceived by Jerome M. Brictchey and his classmates, this free-standing campanile carillon was built by Skinner, Maxwell and Company and dedicated May 27, 1929, with Governor Bibb Graves Presiding. Converted in 1945 from a bell carillon to an electronic system and modernized in 1966. It echoes have continued to touch the hearts an memories of Alabamians from every walk of life."
Marker Name: Denny Chimes

Marker Type: Urban