LARGEST - Agricultural Exhibition in the World - Tulare, CA
The Agri-Center in Tulare, CA is home to the Worlds Largest Agricultural Exhibition.

Years ago, when I came to these parts, it was called the Farm Equipment Show and was held in the Tulare County Fairgrounds in downtown. As the show grew (more and more and bigger and bigger exhibitors), a local family (the Faria's) donated some land south and east of town for a newer, bigger, improved Farm Equipment Show, now referred to as the World Ag Expo. I've walked around and kicked the dirt more than once in that old venue!

The Farm Equipment Show (excuse me for digressing) is held annually during the second week of February. There are now some permanent structures, but the weeks before the show you can see humungous tents being erected to house some of the exhibits. Funny, because it usually is pretty windy here in February and many a year they have seen some of their temporary 'exhibit halls' literally blow down!

There is every imaginable type, size, brand of tractor and other farm implement there. Plus, there's great food booths - manned by local organizations - where you can find very yummy options during the day. Classes are conducted by vendors and locals that cater to women and men alike. You can even take a helicopter ride over the site and surroundings, watch the grain waving in the wind and some of that farm equipment in action (although I think the local farmers take the week off from work to 'smooze' with neighbors and vendors at the show!)

And now, from the website, the 'real story':

The Farm Show began in 1968, and was held at the Tulare County Fairgrounds in Tulare, California. When the 3-day run of the first show was complete, this new show proved to be successful, especially after exhibitors were lining up to sign contracts for the second show in 1969 before the first one had even ended. The first show attracted 157 exhibitors with 28,000 attendees. By the second year, the show doubled in both attendees and exhibitors, and continued the rapid growth throughout the future years.

Tulare’s location in the center of the state and the heart of the agriculturally-rich San Joaquin Valley proved accessible and attractive to farm equipment manufacturers and dealers from around the world. The exhibitors found an organized show in a central location where they could display their agriculture products, services, and equipment to an interested audience of farmers, also known as serious, potential buyers. The attendees found a place where they could view the latest technology, and agricultural equipment and services in one location.

Originally named “Tulare’s Field and Row Crop Equipment Show,” it quickly outgrew its name, and became the “California Farm Equipment Show” for the second show in 1969. In 1972, the first foreign manufacturers began moving in to display their products, leading the necessity of another name change “California Farm Equipment Show and International Exposition” and finally, the current name, “World Ag Expo,” was adopted in 2001.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Website and picture of entrance sign proclaiming this

Location of coordinates: Fountain at the Heritage Center next to the Entrance