John Carroll
This historical marker is located on US-58 at the eastern edge of Hillsville, VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

The marker reads:
"During the 1842 session of the Virginia General Assembly, despite opposition, John Carroll successfully sponsored a bill partitioning Grayson County and forming a new county, thus fulfilling his campaign pledge. Local tradition holds that the controversy over the new county's name was resolved when there was agreement to honor Charles Carroll of Carrollton in Maryland, the last surviving signer of the Declaration of Independence. John Carroll's last residence, located nearby, was a plain two-story frame house with a gable roof. Carroll, born in Ireland in 1801, died in 1860 and is buried in Wytheville.
Department of Historic Resources, 1997"

I could find very little additional information about this on-line. However, there is a note in some law databases regarding disputes filed about John Carroll's eligibility to be elected to the General Assembly.
Marker Number: U-27

Marker Title: John Carroll