Lincoln and Douglas in Olney
16S E 405638 N 4287487
The Republicans challenged the Democrats to a debate, but the Democrats, confident of victory, did not accept.
Location: Illinois, United States

Marker Erected by: The Richland County Historical Center and The Illinois State Historical Society.

LINCOLN AND DOUGLAS IN OLNEY
During the presidential campaign of 1856 Abraham Lincoln and Stephen A. Douglas spoke in Olney at separate political rallies held the same day - Saturday, September 20. In the morning Douglas spoke in a grove near town at a Democratic rally for Buchanan and Breckinridge. In the afternoon Lincoln spoke at the courthouse at a Republican rally for Fremont and Dayton. The Republican speakers - Lincoln, Senator Lyman Trumbull, and Ebenezer Peck of Chicago - also attended the Democratic rally. On the previous day they had challenged the Democrats to a debate, but the Democrats were confident of victory and did not accept.

County: Richland.

Dedication Date: 1972.