Bradley Beach Station, Bradley Beach, NJ
18T E 583528 N 4450824
Along the railroad tracks between LaReine and Brimley Avenues, the Bradley Beach station still stands and operates as an active NJ Transit train station.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Legend states Captain Kid anchored off the shores of Bradley Beach in 1679, burying his treasure between two large trees somewhere around Brinley Avenue. He never came back to claim the treasure...now this shore community is a treasure in it's own right.

In the 1920's Bradley Beach was a popular shore resort, and tourists flocked in from New York and Philadelphia, arriving at the Bradley Station. The city has maintained the original glory of it's simple architecture.

This station was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1984, were it lists the building as "vacant/not in use" which would be such a waste for a beautiful, historic building that still handles hundreds of daily commuters. So, a pleasant little cafe has opened the doors again, offering the commuters a bite before they take off.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
The station is still used by NJ transit for rail services to NYC. There is also a small restaurant within the station.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: NJ Transit