Bradley Beach Station, Bradley Beach, NJ
18T E 583528 N 4450824
Along the railroad tracks between LaReine and Brimley Avenues, the Bradley Beach station still stands and operates as an active NJ Transit train station.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Legend states Captain Kid anchored off the shores of Bradley Beach in 1679, burying his treasure between two large trees somewhere around Brinley Avenue. He never came back to claim the treasure...now this shore community is a treasure in it's own right.

In the 1920's Bradley Beach was a popular shore resort, and tourists flocked in from New York and Philadelphia, arriving at the Bradley Station. The city has maintained the original glory of it's simple architecture.

The National Register of Historic Places lists the building as "vacant/not in use" which would be such a waste for a beautiful, historic building that still handles hundreds of daily commuters. So, a pleasant little cafe has opened the doors again, offering the commuters a bite before they take off.
Between LaReine and Brimley Aves
Bradley Beach, NJ USA