Caludon Castle - Coventry, Warwickshire, UK
30U E 605287 N 5808677
Caludon Castle is located in Caludon park, off Farren Road. 3 miles east of Coventry, on the A4600. The site is freely accessible in daylight hours.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Only a ruin is left of the castle with the moat still partly visible. It is an idyllic little green spot on the outskirts of Coventry city.

The Castle UK Website describes the castle: 'Caludon Castle was originally a 12th century fortified manor house, founded by Ranulf Blundeville, earl of Chester. In 1305, Stephen de Segrave founded the stone castle when King Edward I, granted him a licence to crenellate his manor house. The large rectangular platform, encased by a moat, now supports the north wall of a first-floor hall, with majestic windows. Founded by John Mowbray, the mid 14th century hall house was built above a low undercroft but it fell into disrepair in the late 14th century, after the banishment of Thomas Mowbray by King Richard II. In 1580, the house was remodelled by Lord Berkley and in the 17th century the castle received structural alterations, only to be abandoned after the Civil War.'

Thank you to CastleUK.net for having accessible information on the castle and area.
Accessibility: Full access