The LeMoyne House, Washington, PA
17T E 564436 N 4446676
The LeMoyne House in the City of Washington is Pennsylvania's first National Historic Landmark of the Underground Railroad. Only about six or seven other such sites exist in the entire United States.

49 East Maiden Street, Washington, PA was once the home of F. Julius LeMoyne and was a center of antislavery activity in southwestern Pennsylvania from the 1830s through 1865, the end of slavery.
In 1997, the house was added to the US National Registry of Historic Places as building #97001271. Today, this site is the home of the Washington County Historical Society, which is open to the public for tours year round, Tuesday through Friday, 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., and Saturday for group tours (20 or more) by appointment only. Admission is $5 for adults and $3 for students.

Dr. F. Julius LeMoyne, the son of a doctor who immigrated to the United States, was born in Washington, PA. and in 1834, Dr. LeMoyne joined the Washington Anti-Slavery Society. He became the organization's president in 1835 and served until 1837. After that he was commissioned by the American Anti-Slavery Society to be its regional agent. Dr. LeMoyne, along with his children and wife Madelaine, were active in the Underground Railroad. LeMoyne's correspondence from the 1840s includes letters from individuals asking for aid, and thanking him for his assistance in getting them and their friends and relatives out of the South.

Stories passed down by family members (and the few documented letters) confirm for us that he and his family helped slaves on their way to freedom. One story is that he went to check on a group that was traveling on the Underground Railroad, not knowing that they were being tracked, and did not find them at his friend's barn, but rather, discovered, that they went to his house. They were hiding under his bed while his wife pretended to be deathly ill. Slave agents had busted into the house to search for the slaves, but didn't dare disturb the lady of the house in her state. Thanks to her quick thinking and their very tall bed, that group of 7 slaves just barely escaped being captured!
49 East Maiden Street
Washington, PA USA