Atlanta Women's Club - Atlanta, GA.
16S E 742298 N 3741525
Atlanta Women’s Club, organized November 11, 1895, located at 1150 Peachtree Street NE, Atlanta, GA.

The Atlanta Women’s Club is a non-profit philanthropic organization made up of professional women of all ages, races and religions who share a common goal: to work together to improve our local community, socially, physically, culturally and educationally. "We, as Southern women, owe a greater debt to our fellow beings than the women of other sections. We have been the exotics of civilization: reared in the lap of luxury, with more time at our command than ordinarily falls to the lot of women, guided by mothers and grandmothers, not only endowed with superior intellect, but with that graceful tact, which enables a woman of education and brilliance to carry conviction in all she says."
October 29, 1896
Rebecca Lowe
President, Atlanta Women’s Club, 1896-7
Source: (visit link)

The Atlanta Women’s Club, organized November 11, 1895, was inspired by a council meeting in Atlanta of the General Federation of Women’s Clubs during the Cotton States and International Exposition. Mrs. Rebecca Douglas Lowe was founder and first president of this Club whose object is "threefold ~ social, literary and humanitarian". On October 27, 1896, the Atlanta Woman’s Club was hostess to organized women’s clubs in Georgia to form the State Federation. Meetings have been held at the home of the founder, the deGive Opera House, the Club’s first home at 17 Baker Street and the present clubhouse, purchased in 1919 and extensively enlarged since then.
Source: Georgia Historical Commission Historic Marker GHM 060-149A located in the front of the building.

Active Club?: Yes

The Atlanta Woman's Club