Ellie Schiller Homosassa Springs Wildlife SP - Homosassa, FL
17R E 346269 N 3187634
Homosassa Springs Wildlife State Park is a showcase for Florida Wildlife It offers visitors an excellent opportunity to observe native animals, birds and plants in their natural setting.

Informative educational programs are offered daily on West Indian manatees and Wildlife Encounters feature alligators, birds of prey & Florida snakes. A large natural spring, from which millions of gallons of water bubble every hour,
flow along with the Park's "Fishbowl," the centerpiece
of this 180-acre park
Park Type: Day use

Activities:
Museum, trails, wildlife exhibits Wildlife Encounters: 10:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. Manatee Programs: 11:30 a.m., 1:30 p.m. and 3:30 p.m. Alligator/Hippopotamus Program at 12:30 p.m.

Background:
http://www.citruscounty-fl.com/History3.html In 1924, Mr. Bruce Hoover from Chicago made a trip on the Homosassa River and stated, "The most beautiful river and springs in the world.". After he had a bridge built over the Fish Bowl, he called the carpenters onto the bridge and looked down into the springs and said, “I hope mankind will never see fit to destroy this spring, nor enclose it behind iron gates from the eyes of the world. For only God could create such a majestic sight. For truly it is a wonder of the world and a natural bowl of fish.” The train would often stop at the springs to allow the passengers a close look at the crystal clear, 55 foot deep springs which form the headwaters of the Homosassa River. It was rumored that the real reason for the stop at the springs was to give the train crew an opportunity to catch fish that were so abundant in these waters. A bathing suit rental nearby was enticing the brave at heart to swim in the lagoon next to the springs. Mr. Norris was impressed by a pontoon boat that he saw at the World's Fair. He purchased it and had 5 more boats built. Each boat was equipped with lawn chairs and would take hotel guests on this new waterway past citrus trees and non-native vegetation and small islands occupied by Black Spider Monkeys to the zoo-like park which was filled with exotic animals such as lions, bears, hippo, monkeys, deer, goats etc. These same boats are still in service today to transport visitors between the Welcome Center and the West entrance of the park. The 180 ton floating underwater observatory, also known as the "Fish Bowl", was built in Ocala and assembled on-site on a ramp. Once assembled, the structure was slid down on hundreds of bananas to reduce friction and to prevent polluting the spring with grease or oil. This idea was borrowed from a Max Sennett movie. Once in place over the springs, concrete ballast had to be attached to sink the platform enough so that all windows would be below the waterline. Before Mr. Norris could realize his dream of a large city, the country entered into a period of recession and the Holding company had to be dissolved. Canadian Pacific purchased the area of the park. They held on to the park for about 4 years, after which they decided that the investment did not meet their requirements. Canadian Pacific put the park up for sale and the citizens of Citrus County persuaded the County government to purchase the park. County Commissioners reluctantly took ownership of this still exotic, zoo-like park and on January 1, 1989, the Florida State Park Service purchased the park from the county. All exotic animals and non-native plants have been removed to restore and return the park to the Real Florida. Now 46 years old, Lucifer the Hippo is the last exotic animal who remains in the wildlife park from the attraction days. Was it not for the hundreds of school children protesting the removal of "Luc", he received an honorary citizenship by declaration of the late Florida Governor Lawton Chiles.

Date Established?: 1924

Additional Entrance Points: N 28° 47.977 W 082° 35.261