Tuscaloosa County Veterans Memorial - Tuscaloosa, Alabama
This Alabama Historic Marker is located at Veterans Memorial Park in Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Location: Alabama, United States

TUSCALOOSA COUNTY VETERANS MEMORIAL

"Provided by local veterans and other dedicated citizens, this memorial pays tribute to all veterans of Tuscaloosa County who were engaged in the nine major American wars, 1776-1976. Rising centrally is the mainmast of World War II heavy cruiser USS Tuscaloosa, which fought gallantly in five crucial campaigns. Surrounding the mast are nine granite tablets depicting the wars, within a broken circle, hopefully symbolizing the end of warfare.
On this site stood the chapel of the 140-acre Northington U. S. Army General Hospital, 1943-1947, named in honor of Dr. Eugene Northington, Alabama Pioneer in the use of medical X-rays."
Marker Name: Tuscaloosa County Veterans Memorial

Marker Type: Urban