Rensselaer Volunteer Fire Department
Protecting Rensselaer, Indiana from the heart of historical downtown.
Location: Indiana, United States

According to the Rensselaer Volunteer Fire Department page on the City of Rensselaer website:

The Rensselaer Volunteer Fire Department was established in 1896, making it one of the oldest continually operating volunteer fire departments in the state of Indiana. In the 1950's, the Rensselaer Fire Department combined services with the Marion Township Fire Department to provide more efficient coverage for all residents. All City of Rensselaer and Marion Township fire fighting equipment is housed in the fire station located at the corner of Harrison and Cullen Streets, across from the courthouse square.

25 volunteer firefighters provide services to the City of Rensselaer and surrounding areas. The City of Rensselaer Fire Department equipment includes at 2006 American LaFrance 100' aerial, a 1997 Pierce Sabre pumper, a 1985 Ford pumper (backup), and one 2002 command unit. Combining this with the Marion Township fire equipment of a 1996 Pierce pumper, 2004 rescue truck, two (2) tankers, and two (2) brush trucks, the department efficiently covers 212 square miles of territory. Response coverage includes the City of Rensselaer and surrounding areas in Marion, Barkley, Hanging Grove, Jordan, Milroy, Newton and Union Townships. Mutual aid agreements with other fire departments in, and outside Jasper County, allow the City of Rensselaer to call for additional or specific assistance when needed or to be called to assist other fire departments. This mutual aid pact has been used on many occasions over the years.

In 2001, the department added a "live fire" training facility located at the corner of Oak and Weston Streets. This unique training facility is a building capable of handling live burns, where firefighters can get first hand experience of "live fire" training, but in a controlled atmosphere. This facility is also available for use by surrounding fire departments as well.

On the first Tuesday of every month the Rensselaer Volunteer Fire Department holds its business meetings. On the third and fourth Tuesday of every month the department holds training programs. Much of the training is based on state and federal requirements and to meet these requirements, training must remain constant. Larger training exercises, including combining with other departments, are sometimes held on Saturdays. In conjunction with the Jasper County office of Emergency Management, and/or the Local Area Planning Committee (LEPC), unannounced large scale disaster training is also provided, usually once annually.

In 2003, The City of Rensselaer Fire Department joined with the Keener, Remington and Wheatfield fire departments, to form the Jasper County Firefighters Association. This association was formed so that all of the departments could work more closely together to provide better coverage to all of Jasper County. In 2005 this association, with the generous financial support of businesses and individuals, purchased a "state of the art" fire and severe weather safety trailer. This trailer contains all of the necessary functionality to simulate a fire, as well as severe weather conditions, in a controlled atmosphere. Used as various functions throughout Jasper County, this trailer provides a valuable means for training both children and adults alike.

One of the departments proudest activities, is the education that is done through Fire Prevention Week in October. During this week the department visits all of the schools in the City of Rensselaer, grades K-6, where they teach the children important lessons concerning fire safety and prevention. A community-wide open house is also held one evening, so that everyone can learn more about their fire department and the equipment used.

To help finance the equipment, training, and everyday operations of the Rensselaer Volunteer Fire Department, the department holds several fund-raisers throughout the year. Some examples include the city-wide yard sale in May, the Downtown Rensselaer City Merchants day after Thanksgiving breakfast, "boot-drives", and an "all-you-can-eat" pancacke breakfasts held throughout the year.
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

Has 911 Dispatch: yes