Hanging Tree - Houston, TX
Some say that at least eleven criminals were hanged from this tree.

Located in down town Houston, this tree has been saved from modern construction because of its history. From the plaque:

The Old Hanging Tree

Many stories attached to the 400-year old history of this live oak. Some say that, during the days of the Republic of Texas (1836-1845), at least eleven criminals were hanged from its graceful boughs. Although others dispute the tales, the legend survives.

In 1896 a courthouse with jail was built nearby. Inside, criminals were hanged from scaffolds. Outside, beneath this tree, relatives, mourners, and onlookers gathered and waited.

A second courthouse building later occupied the site. When it was demolished in the 1960's to make room for the Albert Thomas Convention Center, a basement wall was left intact to protect the tree's root system.

The Old Hanging Tree is thought by some to be the oldest tree in Harris County.

Today the Old Hanging Tree is maintained and preserved by the City of Houston Civic Center Department.

Historic Event:
Under the limbs of this tree, people gathered while criminals were hanged from scaffolds nearby.