James Van Rensselaer - Rensselaer, IN
James Van Rensselaer's grave
Location: Indiana, United States

James Van Rensselaer came to Newton, Indiana after the Panic of 1837 left his business in ruin. He assumed responsibility of the land, previously overseen by Joseph D. Yeoman, and established Newton as the City of Rensselaer in 1839.

Rensselaer's final resting place is on the property of the First Presbyterian Church on the corner of North Van Rensselear and Angelica Streets.

The marker next to the grave reads:
    James Van Rensselaer
    1784-1847
    Founder of the town of Rensselaer Ind.
    Came to Jasper Co. Ind.
    1836
    Erected by
    General Van Rensselear Chapter
    Daughters of the American Revolution
    and First Presbyterian Church
    1978
Description:
James Van Rensselaer was a merchant from Utica, New York. The Panic of 1837 brought him to Jasper County, where he assumed responsibility for the growth of the city that was formerly known as Newton. He successfully created a new life for himself after losing a business and gave reality to the dream that original pioneers had for the area.

Area of notoriety: Politics

Marker Type: Headstone