Camp Security
Marker is located at Route 462 Lincoln Highway, (old Route 30) East of York at Stoneybrook

The original Camp Security Historical Marker was placed in 1947, and the new Historical Marker was placed in 2008. Pictures of both markers are shown.

New 2008 Historical Marker reads as follows;

"A prison camp built in 1781 to detain British troops surrendered by Gen. Burgoyne at Saratago, N.Y. and their families. Prisoners captured at Yorktown, Va. arrived later. It was guarded by York County militia and Continental troops until operations ceased at the end of the American Revolution in 1783. The camp consisted of log huts and a large stockade. Archaeological evidence confirmed its location less then a mile to the south."

Old/replaced Historical Marker was worded as follows;

Stockade, built in 1781 by Col. Jas. Wood on land of Daniel Brubaker, Britist troops of Burgoyne's army improsoned here, guarded by York County militia. The camp was about a mile to the south.
Marker Name: Camp Security

County: York