Friendship Cemetery-Cartersville, Georgia
Friendship Cemetery is located south of Cartersville, Georgia on South Tennessee St.

This cemetery is pretty large in comparison to cemeteries in the area of this age. The burials in this cemetery are over a long period of time. The earliest I could find was in 1821 and the latest I saw was in 1966. There used to be a church at this location but it was moved years ago to the city of Cartersville. The cemetery has been ravaged by time and vandals many of the graves have headstones and markers that are totally unreadable. I would estimate there could possibly be as many as 300 graves in this cemetery. I recognize some of the surnames of black families in the area and a few of the graves might even be of slaves in the early 1800's. There is at least one marker to a Civil War Veteran and as is typical of the early 19th century there are many graves of young children here.

There is a website at (visit link)

which lists some of the markers and details about this cemetery.