M4 "Sherman" Tank - Fort Stewart - Hinesville, GA
17R E 442129 N 3525260
The M4 Sherman was the primary tank produced by the United States for its own use and the use of its Allies during World War II. This particular tank is located at the Fort Stewart Museum at Fort Stewart near Hinesville, GA.

The museum is located on an active military installation. In order to visit the Museum, all adults need a government issued picture ID card to gain access to the Fort. If you drive onto the post, you also need current registration and proof of insurance.

The sign next to the tank reads:
U. S. Tank Medium
M4A3 Sherman

Length20'7"
Width8'9"
Height11'3"
Weight31 tons
Speed30 mph
Range100 miles
Engine, (Ford) V8 Gasoline, 450 HP at 2600 RPM
Armor0.5" to 4.3"
Vertical Obstacle2'
Trench7'5"
Gradient60 degrees
Armament, 75mm low velocity gun, .30 cal. coaxial machine gun, .3o cal ball mounted m.g. in glacis, .50 cal AA m.g. turret mounted.

These tanks were used in support of the 24th Inf. Div. during WW II.

From Wikipedia:
"The M4 Sherman was the primary tank produced by the United States for its own use and the use of its Allies during World War II. Production of the M4 Medium tank exceeded 50,000 units, and its chassis served as the basis for numerous other armored vehicles such as tank destroyers, tank retrievers and self-propelled artillery. In the United Kingdom, the M4 was dubbed the Sherman after Union General William Tecumseh Sherman, following the British practice of naming its American-built tanks after famous American Civil War generals. Subsequently the British name found its way into common use in the US. Following WWII, the M4 medium tank was used by the US until the end of the Korean War. Many nations continued to use the tank in both training and combat roles into the late 20th century."

Location restrictions: