Papermill Theatre - Lincoln, NH
19T E 286170 N 4879999
The Papermill Theatre is home to the North Country Center for the Arts, the Mainstage Company, producing Broadway Musicals, and the Children's Theatre Company with an 8-week summer season in the "Gateway to the White Mountains" Lincoln, New Hampshire
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The North Country Center for the Arts in Lincoln, NH, founded in 1985, is a not-for-profit arts organization supporting the arts in northern New Hampshire. At present, NCCA produces a summer Mainstage Theatre and a touring Children's Theatre.

The Mainstage company produces Broadway musicals. These productions have developed a reputation for high level of artistic performances in respect to acting, sets and costumes.

The Children's Theatre company, during an eight week summer season, travels to eight communities in NH, staging ten performances each week of adaptations of well-loved fairy tales. These performances are presented in partnership with other arts organizations that host the shows in their local communities.

Our summer company, spearheaded by Artistic Director, Kate Arecchi, consists of 40-60 actors, technicians and administrative staff who join us from across the country; we hire much of our company from auditions/ interviews at the StrawHat in NYC and NETC in Boston. The Penguin Ski Lodge, once home to the Lincoln Opera House, serves as the main residence for most of our staff, complete with dining room and a gymnasium that serves as our rehearsal space. The residence is within walking distance of downtown Lincoln and the Papermill Theatre.
Theater Name: Papermill Theatre

Country: United States