Old River Road - Blitchton, GA
17S E 458673 N 3562370
The Old River Road Historical Marker is located at the junction of US 80 and US 280 in Blitchton, GA. The road followed the Ogeechee River from Savannah to Bartow.

The historical marker reads:
"The highway northward is the Old River Road, one of the earliest routes west of the Ogeechee and a leading way from Savannah to Georgia's western frontier. It followed an old Indian trail along the Ogeechee to a point west of Bartow, thence to the Rock Landing on the Oconee River below Milledgeville. There the trace intersected the main trail of the Lower Creek Trading Path from Augusta to the Creek Indians of western Georgia and eastern Alabama.

Opening of this part of the road was authorized by the State in 1777. In time the route became an important vehicular thoroughfare from Savannah to Milledgeville.

015-B5 Georgia Historical Marker 1998"
Road of Trail Name: Old River Road

State: Georgia

County: Bryan

Historical Significance:
It was an important vehicular thoroughfare from Savannah to Milledgeville in the late 18th century and is followed fairly closely by present day highways.

Years in use: 1777-present

How you discovered it: