Dr. Samuel Haines House - Moorestown Historic District - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 505035 N 4423948
This is but one of many 18th & 19th century homes lining East Main Street in historic Moorestown, NJ. All of these homes are contributing structures to the Moorestown Historic District found on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district. This home is huge; I bet it has at least 8 rooms. There are two beautiful dormers up top and a porticoed entrance with columns flanking.

According to the government's historical plaque, this house is numbered 11 for contributing structures. It seems everywhere you walk on Main Street and Second Street, you cannot help but discover another contributing structure.

This house is located at 124 Main Street. It is a massive, three-story house with many windows and two attic-rooms atop, crowning this architectural testament to the 18th century.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
c.1756. c.1860 rear addition. 2 1/2-story, 5-register Georgian house. Scored stucco over brick, 6/6 double hung sash, pedimented portico, front porch with Doric columns. Gable roof, two dormers with Gothick sash. - Contributing.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moorestown Historic District

124 Main Street Moorestown , NJ 08057