Trinity Episcopal Church - Moorestown Historic District - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504251 N 4423601
This is but one of many 18th & 19th structures lining W. Main St. in historic Moorestown, NJ. Most of these sites are contributing structures to the Moorestown Historic District found on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Throughout my tour of downtown Moorestown I discovered several of those oval, historic contributing structure plaques. One plaque was numbered 41, so I guess that means there are at least that many in town. As indicated by the plaque out front, this church is marked as #3 of contributing structures for the Moorestown Historic District as designated by the National Register of Historic Places.

Update: April 19, 2008

Located at 207 West Main Street in downtown Moorestown, this is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district.

"The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"Built 1929 by architects Karcher & Smith. English Rural Gothic Revival church complex composed of church, rectory, parish hall and chapel. All of coursed ashlar, trimmed with cast stone, and crowned with multi-color slate shingled roofs. Church has side entrance into nave and front entrance into tower that rises to stone spire fenestrated with dormers. Gothic-arched entrances and leaded glass windows, trimmed with stone coping and quoining. Arcaded cloister connects church with rectory. rectory continues use of materials; fenestrated by casement sash, wall dormers; massive exterior end chimmney. Parish hall and chapel of same materials and Gothic motifs as other buildings, Landscaped courtyard between church, cloister, rectory, and parish hall and chapel. Cemetery, surrounded by stone rear wall, to rear of building complex. Stone Sunday School addition at rear to the west.
" Contributing."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moorestown Historic District