Ascot Drive Fire Station.
30U E 604019 N 5861759
Ascot Drive Fire Station is the largest of the three stations serving the city of Derby, the other two stations being Kingsway and Nottingham Road.
Location: United Kingdom

The station covers the south of the city and surrounding suburbs, the area covered being approximately 6.3 square miles, also, the second pump backs up the other two stations.

Two Water Ladder pumping appliances are manned 24 hours a day. As well as being the largest station in Derby it is also the busiest fire station in the county, averaging 5,000 calls a year, including 247 car fires in the station area last year.

The station was built on the site of an old army camp and opened in 1963 as the new headquarters of the then Derby Borough Fire Brigade, but since amalgamation in 1974 with the Derbyshire County Fire Service, it became the headquarters of 'D' Division, Derbyshire Fire Service.

Subsequently, Derbyshire Fire & Rescue Service is now controlled by a unitary body, the Derbyshire Fire Authority, made up from the Derby City and the Derbyshire County Councils.

The station is on 24 hour callout, and is staffed by 65 wholetime firefighters. Assistant Divisional Officer Peter Ackroyd is in charge with sixteen personnel on each of the watches, consisting of 1 Sub Officer, 3 Leading Firefighters and 13 Firefighters, the crews working in the usual four watch system, i.e. 2 x 9 Hour Days, 2 x 15 Hour Nights, 4 Off. The top floor is used by the Fire Safety and Community Fire Safety departments.

Paid or Volunteer: Paid

EMS Involvement: yes