Battles Bank Gallery-Girard PA
Battles Bank Gallery is a historical preservation site of the Battles Family Legacy.

After the stock market Crash in 1339, all banks in the nation were ordered to shut down by President Roosevelt. All banks in Pennsylvania did except the R.S. Battle's Bank in Girard. The owner, Elizabeth Battles decided to defy the President since her bank was not having the same financial issues as other financial institutions. The President sent a letter to the Battle's Bank and this response was sent back in response

"Mr. President, since I do not presume to tell you how to run this country, you do not presume to tell me how to run my bank!"

This Bank was closed in the late 80's and turned into a Gallery of Girard's rich history and the History of the Battles
Theme:
Municipal History and Cultural history