James Longstreet
James Longstreet was a noted Confederate General during the Civil War.

James Longstreet was born on January 8, 1821 near Edgefield, South Carolina. He graduated from the United States Military Academy in 1842 and resigned his commission in 1861 and joined the Confederacy. During the Civil War he saw action at Bull Run, Gettysburg, Antietam, and during the Peninsula Campaign. After the war he befriended Grant and became a Republican. He served as Grant's minister to Turkey. He also served as commissioner of Pacific Railroads under McKinley and Roosevelt, from 1897 to 1904. General James Longstreet died on January 2, 1904 in Gainesville, Georgia. He is buried in Gainesville’s Alta Vista Cemetery.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
Description:
James Longstreet was born in the Edgefield District, South Carolina, on January 8, 1821, and was the son of a farmer. A young Longstreet spent his early years in Augusta, Georgia, and when his father died he went with his mother to Somerville, Alabama. From Alabama he was appointed to the United States Military Academy and graduated in 1842. On June 1, 1861, Major Longstreet resigned his commission and joined the Confederate Army. During the Civil War, Longstreet saw action at most major battles including Bull Run, Antietam, Fredericksburg, and at the Wilderness and during the Peninsula Campaign. He was severely wounded at The Wilderness but returned to action in October and remained close to General Robert E. Lee through the surrender at Appomattox. After the war he became friends with General U. S. Grant and became a Republican. He served as Grant's minister to Turkey, and served as commissioner of Pacific Railroads under Presidents McKinley and Roosevelt, from 1897 to 1904. General James Longstreet died at Gainesville, Georgia, on January 2, 1904. He was the last of the high command of the Confederacy. He is buried in Gainesville’s Alta Vista Cemetery.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Headstone