Latimer Reef Lighthouse
19T E 254432 N 4576708
The Latimer Reef Lighthouse is located between New York and Connecticut in the Fishers Island Sound. The U.S. National Park Service associates this lighthouse with New York but others associate it with Connecticut. It is situated four miles southeast of Mystic Connecticut and about a mile north of the eastern end of Fisher’s Island
Location: New York, United States

The current lighthouse was built in 1884. Often referred to as a “sparkplug” design, the lighthouse is a 49-foot cast-iron tower, lined with brick, and placed on a cast-iron foundation filled with cement. Initially, the tower was painted all brown but later a new color scheme of white with a brown band around the middle was chosen. Inside the tower are three floors used as living quarters. Above that is the watch deck and above that is the lantern room.

The light initially was equipped with a fifth-order Fresnel lens with a flashing white characteristic. The height of the light’s focal plane is at 55 feet. In 1899 it was changed to a more powerful fourth-order Fresnel lens. The light was automated in 1974. The Fresnel lens was removed in 1983 and replaced by 300 mm modern optic.

Directions: Being in the Sound, this lighthouse is best view from a private boat.

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse