Lough Allen Canal Shannon River - Co Leitrim Ireland
29U E 560844 N 5985762
Drumleague is the second lock of three on the Lough Allen Canal; it gives a ten foot rise And can accommodate vessels up to 20 metres long and 4 metres wide.
Location: Ireland

The Lough Allen Canal was originally constructed during the years 1818 to 1822 by the Directors General of Inland Navigation who was responsible for the promotion, construction and maintenance of all public inland navigation in the early part of the last century.
The purpose of this navigable link between the River Shannon and Lough Allen was to transport coal, clay and iron from the western shores of Lough Allen, near Arigna but the construction of the railway link from Dromod to Arigna towards the end of the last century provided a quicker and more convenient means of transport and commercial traffic on the canal ceased entirely in the 1930’s
The canal was dredged in the 1970s and now provides a passage for pleasure cruisers, barges and day boats between Battle Bridge and Lough Allen.
Waterway Name: Shannon River Navigation

Connected Points: