A Free Water Natural Spring in North Georgia
Located on Old Dalton Rd. just north of Turkey Mountain Rd. in Armuchee, Georgia.

This spring on private land is maintained by a private citizen for the use of the general public. It is a very nice place and the water is great. I have never seen a place like this and was very surprised to see it. The area apparently is used by surrounding neighbors as a source of water. The quality of the water appears to be good and the temperature is cool. Above the current outlet is an older looking stone structure that looks like it might have been used as a source in years past or perhaps is used today. Nearby there is a home with a large number of grape vines of some type growing and I assume that the water from the spring is used to irrigate the vines. There is a monument erected to someone named Mr. Vester Stanley for his service to the community. There is a donation box located next to the spring outlet that accepts donations from the public toward upkeep of the site but it is not required that you pay for the water.
Public or Private Land?: Private

Public Land Fees?: none

Private Land access?: There is a parking area well maintained and fenced just for public access to the spring.