The Baginton Oak - Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire, UK
30U E 602662 N 5803033
This majestic tree is one of Warwickshire's most famous and stands in the village at the junction of Coventry Road and Church Road.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Baginton Oak is an ancient tree. It is hollow inside the top part of the trunk and is 300 - 350 years old and has a girth in excess of 250 inches. The Warwickshire council says the following about its county trees: 'Information on other veteran trees is still being collected by Warwickshire Museum, which suggests that away from these sites there may be just a few dozen trees with girths exceeding 900cm (c250 inches) and these are usually isolated individuals (e.g. the Baginton Oak and Whitnash Oak) or small groups (e.g. the Crowley Oaks of Ullenhall and some of the oaks in and around Temple Balsall).'

The tree stands on the edge of the village green right next to the main road. It still lives and has some amazing, knobbly branches with leaves just starting to bud at this time of year. Next to this famous tree is a baby oak planted to commemorate the Queen's Jubilee in 1977.

Parking is available right next to the tree on the Church Road.
Genus/Species: Oak