Shap Wells Hotel - Penrith, Cumbria UK
30U E 522558 N 6036986
Shap Wells was opened in 1833 to serve the growing numbers of visitors coming to take the waters of the spa, located in the hotel's grounds. It continues today and is a favourite stopping point for coach parties on the way to Scotland.
Location: United Kingdom

The Victorians were keen on 'taking the waters' and Shap Wells was opened in 1833 to serve the growing demand for the local spa. A purpose built Bath House was constructed in the hotel's grounds.

Under the ownership of the Earl of Lonsdale the hotel became a fashionable resort visited by many members of the aristocracy, the best known of these being HRH Princess Mary, Aunt of HM the Queen, who came with the Lonsdale Shooting Parties to the hotel in the 1920's and early 30's. During the second world war Shap Wells was requisitioned as a prisoner of war camp for senior Luftwaffe and German Naval Officers.

After a period of decline, the hotel was purchased in 1962 by the Metcalfe family who improved the hotel and built the business back up. In 2003 Skyland Hotels, another family run company, bought Shap Wells and have, since then continued the refurbishment programme.

It is a busy hotel despite being in the middle of the Shap moors, in a quiet valley. Two small becks flow through the grounds and meet at the hotel. Good walking can be had from here, although the moors can be boggy. The grounds also include a statue of Britannia and a Rhododendron Tunnel. By the entrance are two pieces of polished granite from the local quarry. From 1996, they commemorate 25 years of Open University Earth Science Summer Schools, which still continue.
Name of the Hotel: Shap Wells Hotel

Shap Nr. Penrith Cumbria CA10 3QU