Daniel Boone - Warrenton, MO
15S E 660716 N 4297414
Small glimpse into the lives of Daniel Boone and Gottfried Duden; the Two men who helped bring settlers to Missouri.

Marker Erected by: State Historical Society of Missouri and State Highway Commission
Date Marker Erected: 1953
County of Marker: Warren County
Location of Marker: 104 Main St., courthouse lawn, Warrenton

DANIEL BOONE

Daniel Boone, universal symbol of the American frontier, was 65 when he came to the Upper Louisiana, now Missouri, 1799. His wife Rebecca was 60. The Spanish lieutenant governor granted Boone 845 acres nearby here on Femme Osage creek.

Boone did not settle on this grant, instead he and his wife made their home with their children. Two of their sons, Daniel Morgan and Nathan, held land in the locality of the Femme Osage, near the present Matson and Defiance in St. Charles County. Their daughter and son-in-law Jemima and Flanders Callaway, lived near the present Marthasville in Warren County.

Boone served as syndic or judge for the Femme Osage settlements, 1800-1804. Near the Nathan Boone House, still standing, five miles from Defiance, is the site of "Judgment Elm" where Boone is said to have held court.

The trace to the saline in Howard County where Daniel Morgan and Nathan boiled salt about 1807 became the Boon's Lick Trail, in the War of 1812. Daniel Morgan was a Captain and Nathan a Major in the Missouri Rangers.

Daniel Boone died at the home of his son Nathan, 1820, and was buried beside his wife Rebecca Bryan Boone, overlooking Missouri River near Marthasville. In 1845, the bodies were removed to Frankfort, KY. A marker stands at the original gravesites.

GOTTFRIED DUDEN
(1785 - 1855)

German scholar and humanitarian, came to Missouri, 1824 to investigate opportunities for German immigrants on the American frontier. Near the present Dutzow in Warren County is the site of his farm. Nathan Boone, his neighbor, spent some time with Duden showing him the countryside. In 1827 Duden returned to Germany. Here he published a "Report" which pictured Missouri an ideal spot and inspired a large German immigration to the state. Followers of Duden settled mainly in St. Charles and Warren Counties. Many members of the Glessen (immigration) Society settled in Warren County, 1834.

Nearby Warrenton has been county seat of Warren Co., since 1835. Here was German Methodist Central Wesleyan College, chartered 1864. Marthasville Seminary was chartered 1855, as German Evangelical Missouri College.

History of Mark:
Additional History. The church for the German Methodist Central Wesleyan College is still standing and in full use by the Methodist. The school opened in Warrenton in 1864 to educate German immigrants' children and train German methodist ministers. A couple of the old college building are still used, one as a dance studio another as an apartment building. The school closed in 1941.