St Clederus Church,Bodmin Moor
30U E 391159 N 5609983
St Clederus Church is the Parish Church of the nearby village of St Clether on the edge of Bodmin moor
Location: United Kingdom

The parish church is dedicated to St Cleder, or Clederus, on 23rd October 1259. He was one of the twenty-four children of St Brechan, a Welsh saint and king, in the 4th century. In 1865, the church was almost entirely rebuilt - only the tower precedes this date. It comprises a chancel, nave, south aisle, and vestry. The arcade consists of three low round piers, and one square; the arches are segmental and acutely pointed, with plain soffits. There is a south porch and a priest's door; the west, or tower door, is blocked. The tower, built of granite, is on three stages, and is embattled. It now contains five bells.
A path through the churchyard leads, after a short walk, to the nearby Holy well of the same name. Reputed to be the best Holy well in Cornwall
Building Materials: Stone