Trinity Episcopal Church - Muscogee Co., GA
Located at 1100 block of 1st Avenue, Columbus, GA. -- Two Sided marker --

Trinity Episcopal Church (Side 1)

The cornerstone of Trinity Episcopal Church was laid in 1890. The present church replaced the congregation's first building which stood across the street at 1140 First Avenue. Since its foundation in 1834, Trinity has held regular worship services in Columbus. The church added a parish house in 1925-26, with further expansion completed in 1965. Trinity serves the oldest and largest Episcopal congregation in Columbus. The only Gothic Revival church in Columbus, it possesses architectural significance that shows kinship to English countryside churches: Gothic arches and a square bell tower are distinctive features.

(Continued on other side)

Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission Trinity Episcopal Church 1989.

Trinity Episcopal Church (Side 2)

(Continued from other side)

The nave seats five hundred. Stained glass memorial windows and marble floors enhance the dignified reverence of the setting. Two large brass chandeliers, originally glass burning, light the nave. Lewis C. Allen and H.H. McClintock served as first Wardens. The Vestry included E.L. De Granffenreid, Charles A. Peabody, John Forsyth, Jr. John A. Urquhart, George Hargraves, Jr., John E. Davis, and Mr. Lively. One of Columbus's founders, Dr. De Graffenreid, held the charter meeting of the church in his home on First Avenue, then Oglethorpe Street, a site now owned by the church.

Type of Marker: Highway