Battle of Fort George; War of 1812 - Niagara-on-the-Lake, ONT
17T E 657183 N 4790590
The Battle of Fort George was one of the few, albeit brief, American victories in Southern Ontario during the War of 1812.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Historically, Fort George was originally built because the British lost their previous fort to the newly formed American government after signing the Treaty of Paris.

During the War of 1812, US forces from Fort Niagara over-ran and occupied the fort in May of 1813. In December of 1813, the American Army withdrew from the fort because obtaining supplies was becoming difficult to maintain. The British Army, then, resumed control of what remained of the fort until 1815.

The current Fort George was recreated in 1937 to provide employment opportunities during the Depression. The only original structure still remaining was the magazine building.

The re-enactors on site have many demonstrations constantly going on throughout the day which keeps the children interested. Artillery, fife and drum, and even a mini-militia where children can enlist in King George's army for 7 or 21-year enlistments... or until snack time.
Name of Battle:
Battle of Fort George