Richard Vaeth House - Tacoma, WA
10T E 541357 N 5235008
This Queen Anne home, built in 1898 for Richard Vaeth, is considered to be a pivotal contributor to the Stadium-Seminary National Historic District.
Location: Washington, United States

This Queen Anne home was built in 1898 for Richard Vaeth, a wealthy Tacoma Jeweler. It is considered to be a pivotal contributor to the Stadium-Seminary National Historic District.

The home was used in the filming of the Kevin Kline comedy, "I Love You to Death", which was primarily filmed in Tacoma.

You'll find the home in the Stadium Neighborhood, which was a stylish residential area from the 1890's through the early 1920's. The historic district's narrative says this about the neighborhood:

The Stadium-Seminary Historic District is significant to the city of Tacoma as a sizeable, intact residential area which was the ultimate in fashion, particularly during its zenith between the turn of the century and the period of the First World War. Within its boundaries are several institutional buildings of monumental proportion as well as examples of nearly every residential style current in the Pacific Northwest between 1888 and 1930.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No