Westmorland Services M6 - Tebay, Cumbria UK
30U E 525315 N 6033621
Award winning, independent motorway services just north of Tebay, J38 of the M6. Includes hotel and caravan site, plus farm shop selling local produce.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Cumbria's award-winning Tebay Services, operated by Westmorland Ltd, is a family-owned motorway services, located on both the north and southbound sides of the M6 Motorway, just north of Junction 38. They are the only services in England to be built and operated by local people, and have established a strong reputation for excellent home made food and friendly staff, as well as its award-winning farm shops.

Tebay West Services opened in 1972 and serves the northbound carriageway. Tebay East opened in 1993 serving southbound traffic.

In 2006 it celebrated being named 'Breakfast Champion' of the North West, for its commitment to the promotion of delicious breakfasts using regional produce.

Westmorland Ltd was founded as a small family company back in 1971 by a local farmer and a local baker. Then it was a small service area with just 28 members of staff. By 2005 it had grown to a multi-sited operation, employing over 500 people. They boast the consistency of their values, and are dedicated to both their individuality and quality. The buildings are built by local builders, using mostly local materials.

Each side of the motorway has a farm shop (opened by Prince Charles in 2004). Together, these won Best Local Retailer 2003 in the BBC Radio 4 Food and Farming Awards.

The northbound service area also has a Caravan Park and a Hotel. Both are sited a little away from the service area but are accessed through it.

See: (visit link)
Highway Number: M6

Highway Access Direction: Either Direction

Rest Area Name: Westmorland Services, Tebay

Facilities:
In good weather there are plenty of places to sit outside, even a small stone circle, plus dog walking areas. All the usual facilities of a motorway service area, plus Farm Shop. Separate Hotel and Caravan Site available.

Services:
Self-serve restaurant, Farm Shop, cash machines and all usual services. Open 24hrs.