King William Historic District - San Antoinio, TX
Historic district just south of the San Antonio downtown with fine Victorian styled homes.

The King William Historic District is a tree-shaded neighborhood of Victorian and turn-of-the-century homes, close to downtown San Antonio. The highest concentration of architecturally significant residence occurs along both sides of King William Street. 0f the fifty structures on this five-block-long street, forty-three contribute to the nineteenth-century character of the district. Several buildings are particularly outstanding. The Wulf House, an 1873 pink stucco Italian Villa, is the principal north terminus for the district. Across from it is a stuccoed one- story house with wide inset front porch, typical of the vernacular building style of this region in the middle of the nineteenth century. The one-story Sartor House is an excellent example of a Victorian house that appears frequently in San Antonio. The Ike West House is a Victorian two-story home with a confection of iron cresting along the varying levels of its roof and turned balusters and spindles on its curved porches.

Three mansions on King William Street would be architecturally significant even isolated from the district: the eclectic Renaissance derived Polk Mansion; the Groos House, 1880, with elaborate Victorian tracery on its galleries and an Italianate cupola; and the Steves Homestead, 1876, another eclectic mix with French Renaissance touches on a sturdy symmetrical two-story house.

Guenther Street, and the San Antonio River behind it, form the south boundary of the district. Across the river are the tall buildings of the Pioneer Flour Mills, on the site of the original 1859 mill. Madison and City Streets run parallel to King William Street. The houses on these streets are individually less important, but add substantially to the quality of the area.

There are three fine houses on the one-block-long Washington Street. The most important of these is the Newton Mitchell or Oge House, an imposing two-story late Greek Revival residence built for the Commanding Officer's Quarters for the nearby San Antonio Arsenal in 1860.

Large trees, generous lawns, picket and iron fences frame the rows of Victorian houses and mansions of the King William Historic District. The area was primarily established by prosperous German businessmen in the second half of the nineteenth century. The district is only a few blocks south of the simple, vernacular La Villita Historic District and downtown San Antonio. In contrast, the King William homes are opulent Victorian buildings with Italianate towers, mansard roofs, or fancy scrollwork.

The lands now occupied by the King William Historic District are on the meandering San Antonio River and were once an irrigated farm belonging to Mission Concepcion. When the missions were secularized, the land passed to Pedro Huizar, Vincent Amador, and Juana Fuentes, and then was purchased in the 1840s by Thomas Jefferson Devine, a San Antonio lawyer and land speculator. Devine sold most of the northern section to Catherine Elder who transferred it to her husband, Newton Mitchell, when she married in 1857. Devine and Mitchell subdivided their properties into lots. Carl Guenther, a German miller, had purchased the southwestern section of the area, in 1859, and established a mill and his home there. These have been modernized and have grown, but still form the terminus of the King William District. (Taylor and Taylor. "The King William Neighborhood: An Appraisal." pp. 2-3.)

"(The King William District) prospered as Germans who had come to Texas in the great Auswanderung of the 1840s ... (and subsequently enriched themselves), followed Carl Guenther and his mill into what the rest of San Antonio began to call 'Sauerkraut Bend.' In 1873 Anton Frederick Wulf, a merchant and alderman built an Italianate villa at the head of King William Street. During the 1880s the street acquired an unmistakable air of burgerlich respectability, as Robert Hansche, the editor of the Freie Presse Fuer Texas; Karl Willem Groos, merchant and banker; Eduard Steves, lumberman; Edward Steves, Jr., firearms merchant; Carl Harnisch, confectioner; August Beisenbach, hardware merchant; Ernst Altgelt, land agent; and Charles Hummel all built imposing homes along it." (Taylor and Taylor. "The King William Neighborhood: An Appraisal." p.4)

Although all of the above were of German stock, not all King William residents were German. At the head of Washington Street the United States had built a fine two- story late Greek Revival residence as Commanding Officer's quarters for the San Antonio Arsenal nearby. This house is now known as the Newton Mitchell House or the Oge House, for the families that later owned the building. The Oge House, and the Norton Polk House, the Steves Homestead, the West House, Wulff House and Groos House on King William Street are the most outstanding residences in the district.

Madison Street was developed primarily in the 1890s although there are a few earlier buildings there also. Together with City Street, on the opposite bank of the San Antonio River from King William Street, it has somewhat less distinguished architecture than that on King William Street itself, but are one with the neighborhood in Victorian mood and provide a buffer for the core of the district.

In the early twentieth century suburban areas of San Antonio began to replace the King William District as choice residential areas, and by the 1930s and `40s the average number of tenants per house had greatly increased and there had been a general decline in the prestige of the neighborhood. Some of the homes continued to be occupied by the original families, however, and by the late sixties restoration had begun to revive the attractiveness of the area.  ~ Texas Historical Commission Atlas

Steves House

Cabot House