The little Red Lighthouse
18T E 588783 N 4522656
The Little Red Lighthouse stands proudly beneath the George Washington Bridge on the New York shore. She reminds us that all things big or small have a significant place in our world. The children's book The Little Red Lighthouse and the Big Grey Bridge by Hildegarde Swift taught this lesson well. The Little Red served as a navigational aid before and after the bridge was built.
Location: New York, United States

When the light was commissioned in 1921 she served the Hudson River mariners, always keeping a good light until the USCG deactivated it in 1947. Swift's book played a major role in saving the light, for it was the millions of children who loved The Little Red Lighthouse story who spoke out when the USCG wanted to sell and dismantle the light. The children won-and today all of us can enjoy its beauty. The Urban Park Rangers conduct tours of the light. In the fall, a Little Red Lighthouse Festival features tours of the light, food, photo displays and a reading of the famous story.
The Lighthouse is in Fort Washington Park,178th Street & Hudson River, New York, NY From Lafayette Place at W. 181st Street, take steps, footpath and footbridge over the highway, down to the park and south to the Lighthouse.

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse