Stony Point Lighthouse
18T E 586154 N 4566094
The Stony Point lighthouse was built in 1826, and is the oldest lighthouse on the Hudson River. In October, 1995, the lighthouse was restored, relighted, and re-opened to the public for the first time since 1925, when it was decommissioned after having served for nearly one hundred years
Location: New York, United States

The lighthouse marked the danger to ships of a rocky promontory - Stony Point peninsula. Thomas Phillips of New York built the lighthouse (an octagonal pyramid made of blue split stone) - and a nearby keepers' house for $3350.Originally, there was a fifth-order Fresnel lens installed in 1856 and a larger, fourth-order lens installed in 1902. The lens in use now is a period fourth-order lens on loan from the United States Coast Guard.Look across from the lighthouse to the other side, or east bank, and you'll see the entrance to the Hudson Highlands, a narrow part of the river, noted for its many bends and mountains. This change in the river - from wide to narrow - is another reason why the lighthouse was built here.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse