Edward and Minnie Stein House
Elegant home of a leading 20th century Fredericksburg Texas banker and architect.

<p

The son of a Fredericksburg lumber dealer, Stein remained true to his roots, even to the point of purportedly hand selecting every piece of lumber that was used in the construction of the house. That he was a hands on architect can be seen from a story taken from the Schaetter funeral Home website. It seems that 1918, Joe Schaetter wanted a motorized hearse, so he bought an Overland passenger chassis for $740 from Grobe & Eckardt, local auto dealers. Edward Stein, a young architect mounted the old body from the horse-drawn hearse onto the car chassis. The link to an interesting article on the funeral home which includes this story can be seen by clicking here. There may be more than meets the eye to this story of the hearse because Ed's wife Minnie had the maiden name of Grobe, the same as the car dealer.

The home remained in the Stein family until Edward's death in 1978. In 1991 it was restored and serves today as a Bed and Breakfast. Below is the front of the house as seen form Hackberry.

House front view

View of the side of the house showing old drive up cover that was just the right size for the automobiles of the early 20th century.

House side view

Marker Text:
Edward Stein (1890-1978), expert craftsman, prominent local banker, and architect of many important structures in Fredericksburg, designed and built this house in 1923 for himself and his wife, Minnie. an excellent example of a 1920s bungalow, it features elements of the craftsman design including wide overhanging eaves and brackets, intersecting gables, and finely articulated walls and porches. The house remained in the Stein family until 1978. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1994