Franklin Institute Science Museum - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 485272 N 4423120
This science museum is named and founded in honor of Benjamin Franklin located in Philadelphia, PA. It is one of the oldest and most important locations of science education its pursuit in the USA.

The Franklin Institute itself comprises three centers, The Science Center, The Franklin Center, and The Center for Innovation in Science Learning. It also houses the Benjamin Franklin National Memorial.

I remember my graduation year from high school hearing that this site attained national recognition status and was placed on the national register. I must have visited this place over a dozen times with family, on field trips, geocaching and lately, waymarking. The most notable part of every visit is the huge heart and that static generator you touch and makes your hair stand on end.

Recently, the museum has begun to incorporate a rotating exhibit schedule in an effort to attract more people. It has worked. The King Tut exhibit was a huge success and provided a much-needed financial windfall and economic boost for Philadelphia and for the museum.

When you first enter be sure to check out the huge statue of Benjamin Franklin, the museums namesake. There is a lot to do and it seems with each passing year more and more improvements are being made.

You can visit this wikipedia site for the entire history:

20th St. and the Benjamin Franklin Pkwy.